Baku, Kyiv consider creating Azerbaijani-Ukrainian business council
Baku and Kyiv can create a working group on economic cooperation and an Azerbaijani-Ukrainian business council within the framework of the intergovernmental commission.
Azerbaijan supports the creation of new mechanisms that could stimulate economic ties between the two countries. The relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine are at a high level, successfully developing in various spheres of the economy with special attention being paid to the development of cooperation.
Speaking about the economic ties between the countries, the agreements reached during the visit of Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy to Azerbaijan in December 2019 and during the 12th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Ukraine in January last year, they further increased activity in the economic sphere.